Our IngredientsCome and experience incredible handcrafted products made from today's finest ingredients, with yesterdays simplicity and elegance. We at Valhalla only use the finest ingredients available. Our products are environmentally friendly. No fillers, cheap oils, or animal by-products (with the exception of our Whipped Shea-Emu Body Butter or Luxury Handmade Goat's Milk Soaps) will be found in our Luxury Handmade Soaps. And when at all possible we only use Paraben Free preservatives. Yes! We Are picky! This way we may give you, the Luxury Soap connoisseur, nothing less than the EXCELLENCE you deserve.
This page is/will be a work in progress as we continue to add information about the ingredients we wuse to bring you all of our Luxury Handmade Bath & Body Products. Please check back often. AVOCADO OIL Avocado oil is perfect for sensitive or problem skin issues as well as other irritations. Avocado oil absorbs easily into deep tissues penetrating the skin to nourish, enrich, and revitalize. These qualities make it is ideal for mature skin and it may help relieve the dryness and itching of psoriasis, eczema and other skin ailments. It is rich in vitamins A, D & E as well and proteins, lecithin and amino acids. It is very useful for treating damaged skin due to sun, and/or chemical burns and dry skin associated with malnutrition. Avocado oil is highly regarded in the cosmetic industry for use in high quality soaps, lotions, creams, serums. scrubs and many other luxury bath & body products. RICE BRAN OIL Rice bran oil contains the highest amount of all natural Vitamin E and is one of the most gentlest of all cosmetic oils. Its softening and moisturizing properties are excellent for sensitive, mature and even delicate baby skin. It contains vitamin A and vitamin-E group anti-oxidants such as tocopherol, oryzanol, and tocotrienol and is used in skin care for its anti-aging properties. It is said to contain the highest amount of vitamin E in liquid form. Rice Bran is full of other antioxidants, such as linolic acid, oleic acid, and palmitic acid. It is also rich in phytic and ferulic acids, which promote microfoliation (a gentle form of exfoliation) while helping balance melanin production. It also contains proanthrocyanidins, which protect collagen and elastin to ensure suppleness of the skin. Rice bran oil is particularly high in essential fatty acids omega 3, omega 6, and omega 9, which are precursors of prostagladins that help in treating skin inflammations. These fatty acids are also important for the respiration of cells. The oil acts as both a carrier and emollient. Benefits of Rice Bran Oil
In Japan it has been the tradition for centuries that women rub rice bran or rice bran oil on their face to keep their skin smooth. These women, due to their smooth and shiny skin were called "Nuka-Bijin" or bran beauties. SODIUM LAURYL SULFOACETATE From a chemical standpoint, sodium lauryl sulfoacetate is a very unique surfactant. It demonstrates outstanding performance in cleansing, foaming, wetting, viscosity building, mildness and emulsification. Read More Here |

